Skip to Content

Archived discussions are read-only. Learn more about SAP Q&A

half day deduction on the base of calendar days

Hi Gurus,

Deducting half day on the base of Calendar days has become a nightmare for us. It is a very normal requirement of any company.

Suppose, the month of April has got 30 days & some one is absent for a half day, now the salary should be deducted for half day on the base of 30 days. Anyhow it is not possible in the current system.

If I go through PC 10 & 3 then the amount is deducted on the base of work days in the particular month not calendar days.

Is there any possibility to do this by using INP1 or XVAL? We have tried with rounding rule 0 to .75 = .50, Day rule= 2 etc. In the absence type we have clearly mentioned Kalendar days.

Please guide so that we can get the actual result from SAP system

Will be greatful for any help

Thanks

Ajay

Former Member
Not what you were looking for? View more on this topic or Ask a question