on 03-11-2016 1:03 PM
I'm experimenting with the GEO-reporting in Lumira 1.29. The standard Geo-maps work without a problem, but now i downloaded the Galigeo extension and i can't get any results.
My dataset has XY coordinates that i should be able to use raw (without creating a geo-dimension as you need to do for the standard maps), but when i use these, i get the message "the dimensions look non-geographic"
Any idea on what my problem might be?
The coordinates work & are correct, because like i said: i am able to generate a geographic hierarchy based on them that show correctly with the delivered ESRI maps
Got a swift answer from the product manager :
As you could have noticed already, Galigeo for Lumira does not require you to create a geographical dimension when drag-n-dropping your dimensions in the feed input.
For this reason, the X and Y dimensions should be called either « X » and « Y », or contained « Lon », « Lat » or « Longitude », « Latitude » in their name.
For example, in your case, rename « wgs_x » to « wgs_lon » and « wgs_y » to « wgs_lat » and it will work.
Note that this obligation will be mostly removed in the next release of the product, as the detection of X and Y dimensions will be improved.
This solved my issue.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Tom - please contact Galigeo on this issue directly
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
User | Count |
---|---|
88 | |
10 | |
10 | |
9 | |
6 | |
6 | |
6 | |
5 | |
4 | |
3 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.