on 11-04-2015 4:57 PM
Hi,
I want to import from an xlsx file the geodata for some cities, so I geocoded the longitude and latitude for each city in each row.
Now I got 1 column for latitude and 1 column for longitude in the format ##.#####.
For example:
City | Latitude | Longitude |
---|---|---|
Oslo | 59.91387 | 10.75225 |
When I try to create a dataset Lumira imports the latitude and longitude column as numbers and not as geodata.
I already tried to fill the latitude and longitude columns with strings in the format AA.AAAAA and AA.AAAAA°N but it still wont import as geodata, so I can't use the Geo Bubble, Geo Choropleth or Geo Pie Chart.
Please tell me what I have to do and which is the right format,
thank you in advance.
Hi,
The format i used is,
City | Longitude | Latitude |
---|---|---|
Slater Field | -75.75379944 | 38.75709915 |
The Farm Airport | -82.77110291 | 32.67440033 |
These are dimensions and created a hierarchy based on lat and lon and used as dimension
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
User | Count |
---|---|
87 | |
10 | |
10 | |
10 | |
7 | |
6 | |
6 | |
5 | |
5 | |
4 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.