Skip to Content

Archived discussions are read-only. Learn more about SAP Q&A

High roll wait time on st03n task type other

Hello All,

I found there is very high roll wait time of task type other on the screen of st03n.

Because of its high rollw wait time, as a result, its response time is

high , even higher than background task type.

Task Type
Name
Number of
Dialog Steps
Average response Time
/Dialog Step (ms)
Avg.
Processing Time
Average CPU
Time (ms)
Ø DB
Time (ms)
Average Roll
Wait Time (ms)
ALE594123.871.413.239.23.3
AUTOABAP403201832.01605.5392.2198.80.0
AUTOCCMS2015971.51.00.10.00.0
AUTOTH1796801.50.90.10.00.0
BACKGROUND67616721080.611995.26781.69040.70.0
BUFFER SYNC1007996.41.51.04.50.0
DDLOG CLEANUP1007992.20.90.00.80.0
DEL. THCALL1058272.71.30.50.70.0
DIALOG9283541114.4370.7214.5655.986.1
HTTP94888858286.5216.899.754.24.2
OTHER251134709.3532.748.56.6134157.5
RFC2898915381716.385.813.353.01564.6
RPCTH1861135.0486.4186.8648.10.0
SPOOL2015974.33.10.50.60.0
UPDATE394403285.013.18.668.50.0
UPDATE289826894.330.118.162.60.0

I found that there are some RFC common routine program like SAPMSSY1 and SAPMHTTP lead to high roll

wait time, please see the table.

Report or
Transaction name
Number of
Dialog Steps
Total
Response Time (s)
Average response
Time/Dialog Step (ms)
Total Roll
Wait Time (s)
Ø Roll
Wait Time
Total Processing
Time (s)
Avg. Processing
Time
Total
CPU Time (s)
Average CPU
Time (ms)
Ø DB
Time (ms)
SAPMSSY13293169771956.0293139770842.02731.7083.33.7
SAPMHTTP219449120505.8435919906.4129589.41253.56.2
SM5142484.0054.51143.502.50.3
SE11_OLD121701.01996.01532.0020.0170.0
ZCIC43111966.00257.01666.00100.038.0
ORA_SPACE11686.0029.01615.0070.039.0
<NUMBER RANGE BUFFER>2204.500.002.100.52.0

How could I tuning it?

Thank you very much.

Tags:
Not what you were looking for? View more on this topic or Ask a question