on 01-28-2015 3:18 PM
Hello All,
I have hit upon a contrainst with the geomap functionality of SAP Lumira. Does SAP Lumira support mapping at granularity below the city level?
I understand regardless of the type of map you use (geobubble or ESRI) the tagging tool used is Navteq and it appear the lowest in any geo dimension is city.
This brings my constraint where I am working with a Singapore customer and Singapore is a city state:-)
Any help would be much appreciated .
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hi,
Does your customer have Latitude Longitude coordinates in their data (perhaps you could enrich the data to achieve this ) ? then you can model a custom geo based on lat/long
regards,
H
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hello Henry,
Thank you for the quick response. Yes indeed we had tried with Longitude and Latitude as well.
The issue is even with that while creating a geo dimension Lumira asks you which geographical level does the longitude/latitude correspond to and the lowest level there is city!
Screenshot below.
On another note would be aware of any good SAP Lumira tutorial on the predictive analytics feature ?
User | Count |
---|---|
87 | |
10 | |
10 | |
10 | |
7 | |
6 | |
6 | |
5 | |
5 | |
4 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.