on 09-18-2014 3:50 PM
Hi all,
I'm using Lumira 1.18 and I met a problem. I want to use the Geo graphic but when I created the Geo hierarchy the lumira only identified the dimension called "country" and the dimension called "region" cannot be identified. The "region" contains the names of provinces of China. "province" can be regarded as the states in USA.
best regards,
Shuang
Hi Shuang,
Can you please provide screenshots of your workflow? I would expect that when you create the geo hierarchy by names, you would be able to choose the dimension "region" as the sub-region in the user interface screen.
Regards,
Antoine
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I used "BestRunCorp" as a data and the two cities can be identified. I guess there must be something wrong with the names of provinces but I don't know how to modify.
The webpage cannot support to upload the .xls file so I have to upload a text sample which I cannot assure it can be opened normally. The sample has only some names of provinces and they all belong to China. Could you give a Email address so that I can send you the .xls file.
Thanks a lot !
After chatting with my engineering colleagues, I am sorry I come back with bad news for you. We do not deliver the intermediate levels for China and the same applies to Japan. We only deliver city level for these two countries. So it means what you are trying to achieve is not possible for now with the current state of the product. I see a kind of popular idea in our idea place website to improve the current situation. The best I can offer to you right now is to vote on this idea: https://ideas.sap.com/SAPLumira/D20954
Best regards,
Antoine
User | Count |
---|---|
93 | |
10 | |
10 | |
9 | |
9 | |
7 | |
6 | |
5 | |
5 | |
4 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.