Skip to Content

Archived discussions are read-only. Learn more about SAP Q&A

IAS 17 (FASB13) in foreign currency

Hi,

Do anyone know wheter the IAS 17 functionality for RE-FX works for conditions in foreign currency?. The IAS 17 functionality was implemented in my client succesfully and it works properly since 2 years. However, now, my client requires it but for conditions (contracts) in foreign currency. Is it feasible only updating the implemented FASB 13 logic (BADi)?

Detailed Issue: When a condition is assigned in foreign currency to the contract, the straight-line condition added, automatically, by the extension is always in local currency.

Thanks and regards,

Fernando

Former Member
Former Member replied

Hi,

just for your information. In order the IAS17 works properly in foreign currency for the SL Condition is retrieved from the Contract currency and not from the Condition currency. So, all the conditions must be defined with the Contract currency and with identical Currency Translation Rule. SAP Note:

1578095 - FAS13 and multicurrency capability.

Best regards,

Fernando Díaz

0 View this answer in context
Not what you were looking for? View more on this topic or Ask a question