Skip to Content

Archived discussions are read-only. Learn more about SAP Q&A

OCI compliant catalog

Dear Experts,

i was requested to make our company's product catalog OCI compliant for one of our partners to access and use.

my question is :

- Am i just required to create an XML file for our products and place it on a server for them to access? or just create a database table with the fields they request and their SRM System'll handle the XML part?

i've read the helpful documents posted here and i'm still unsure where to start.

i'd like to add that we've our E-commerce website where this partner used to buy our stuff from there.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Edited by: Beeso9 on Jan 19, 2011 2:34 AM

Former Member
replied

Hi,

Please check the section 4.3 in OCI specification.

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/e020a283-e6ce-2d10-0ebb-bd4de8c32036

It says "XML data is embedded in an HTML form for the transfer from the catalog to the SRM Server via the useru2019s browser".

You just change the checkout method and generate HTML page with embeded XML data.

You can find examples.

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/60996f9f-f5ce-2d10-e9bd-a603b4b0be2c

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/700af47a-f6ce-2d10-b994-974f32acef52

Regards,

Masa

0 View this answer in context
Not what you were looking for? View more on this topic or Ask a question