11-09-2009 2:52 PM
Hello,
I have used via KSM object ADRSTREET for BUS020_DI-STREETCODE field.
Even though the field STREET is not generated, I still get the following error "Required field Street has no entry" Message no. R1304
Any help will be very much appreciated.
Regards
Roula
11-24-2009 4:01 PM
Roula,
In the end the problem is that the direct input modules for the ZAV (central address management) ignores the STREETCODE field contents if the STREET field is not filled. This means that the STREET field remains obligatory. This is also according to the customizing setting in the BDT.
I suggest the following solution: Add the following post-processing code for the BUT020 structure:
SELECT street FROM ADRSTREETT into $S$-street
WHERE langu = sy-langu
AND country = $S$-country
AND strt_code = $S$-streetcode.
This little piece of coding will fill the STREET field and resolve your problem.
On the other hand I don't understand why it is not possible to transfer the street name in the import file ...
Kind regards,
Fritz
11-20-2009 8:51 PM
Hi,
since I am facing a very similar problem, I wonder whether you have already a solution that you could share with us in the forum, regarding the STREET_CODE.
Thank you in advance and regards,
Bou.Lis
11-24-2009 10:36 AM
Hi Bou.Lis,
unfortunately, I haven't find a solution yet. I've used table TEMKSV to overcome the issue for the time being, but I really have to make the automatic way work.
Regards
Roula
11-24-2009 4:01 PM
Roula,
In the end the problem is that the direct input modules for the ZAV (central address management) ignores the STREETCODE field contents if the STREET field is not filled. This means that the STREET field remains obligatory. This is also according to the customizing setting in the BDT.
I suggest the following solution: Add the following post-processing code for the BUT020 structure:
SELECT street FROM ADRSTREETT into $S$-street
WHERE langu = sy-langu
AND country = $S$-country
AND strt_code = $S$-streetcode.
This little piece of coding will fill the STREET field and resolve your problem.
On the other hand I don't understand why it is not possible to transfer the street name in the import file ...
Kind regards,
Fritz